1988 to 1999 COSA Recipients

1999

Berkeleyan Article: http://www.berkeley.edu/news/berkeleyan/1999/1027/outstanding.html

Individual Recipients

  • Victoria Bradshaw
  • Benjamin Broussard
  • Eric Ellisen
  • Linda Erskine
  • Paula Floro
  • Bene Gatzert
  • Shelley Glazer
  • Jane Griswold
  • Gail Grogan
  • Bridget Hall
  • Tom Holub
  • Alice Jordan
  • Tom Klatt
  • Cindy Manly-Fields
  • Bruce Miller
  • Loraine Rust
  • Susan Tonus
  • Maria Torralba
  • Estelle Wagg

Manager's Task Force for the Berkeley Financial System

  • Linda Fitzgerald
  • Catherine Jen
  • Diane Leite
  • Elaine Meckenstock
  • Stephen Owen
  • Suzanne Pierce
  • Debra Pimentel

Office of Laboratory Animal Care

  • Kathleen Moorhouse
  • Quiq Driver

School of Health Staff Enrichment Team

  • Susan Alward
  • Lila Witt
  • Ronald Jeremicz
  • Sally Bellows
  • Abagail Smith
  • Kim Guilfoyle
  • Hadidjah Rivera

1998

Berkeleyan Article: http://www.berkeley.edu/news/berkeleyan/1998/1028/staff.html

Individual Recipients

  • Al Bliss, Staff Research Associate III, School of Optometry
  • Mark Cassettari, Senior Building Maintenance Worker, International House
  • Joan Chamberlain, Administrative Assistant II, School of Social Welfare
  • Chris Colbert, Principal Word Processing Specialist, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Tim Hoyer, Library Assistant 5, The Bancroft Library
  • John Matsui, Student Affairs Officer 5, Biology Scholars Program
  • Barbara Pottgen, Senior Analyst, University Health Services
  • Alan Stangenberger, Programmer/Analyst III, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
  • Phyllis Tajbakhsh, Administrative Specialist, Energy and Resources Group
  • Sue Thur, Management Services Officer II, Department of Sociology
  • Kathleen Valerio, Customer Service Manager, Haas Computing Services

The Domestic Partnership Team

  • Jon Bain
  • Debi Fidler
  • Rondi Gilbert
  • Jessea Greenman
  • Pat Hull
  • Arthur Mahoney
  • Catherine Romero
  • Charlotte Rubens
  • Janet Villaneuva
  • John Winters

Summer Session Financial Aid Web-Estimator Team

  • Tizhong Ba
  • Gregg Bartle
  • Lu Benavidez-Heaster
  • Caprice Elias
  • Adrienne Fong
  • Bob Melhuish
  • Tuan Nguyen
  • Corazon Sillers
  • John Trimingham

Berkeley Pledge Coordinating Council

  • Gloria Burkhalter-Simmons
  • Carolyn Hall-Gaertner
  • Karen Rice
  • Roberto Rivera
  • Yvonne White

1997

Berkeleyan Article: http://www.berkeley.edu/news/berkeleyan/1997/1024/best.html

Individual Recipients

  • Imani Abalos, Doe Library
  • Karin Beros, International and Area Studies
  • Sherman Boyson, School of Social Welfare
  • Lillian Brock, Chancellor's Office
  • Douglas Carlson, College of Environmental Design
  • Claudia Covello, University Health Services
  • Jacqueline Craig, Information Systems and Technology
  • Barinder Flanagan, Communication and Network Services
  • David A. Green-baum, Information Systems and Technology
  • Elizabeth Halimah, Admissions and Enrollment
  • David Hernes, Mathematics
  • Bonnie Hutchings, School of Public Health
  • David Lynaugh, Philosophy
  • Susan McKeehan, Information Systems and Technology
  • Chris Murchison, Staff Internship Program
  • Nancy Nelson, School of Public Health
  • Delecia Nunnally, University Relations
  • Ginger Ogle, Electronics Research Laboratory
  • Rusty Orr, Physics
  • Zach Rogow, School of Education
  • Ella Wheaton, Staff Ombuds Office

Statistical Computing Facility Team

  • Rick Kawin
  • Ofer Licht
  • James Blakly
  • Phil Spector

Financial Aid Direct Lending Team

  • Julie Barnes
  • Rebecca Lewis Davis
  • Sue Gerber
  • Cheri O'Bannon-Michael
  • Kyaw Win

1996

Berkeleyan Article: http://www.berkeley.edu/news/berkeleyan/1996/0605/awards.html

Individual Recipients

  • G. Donald Bain, Programmer/Analyst II, Geography
  • Sui Lin Cheong, Senior Administrative Analyst, Housing and Dining Services
  • Kathyrn Day-Huh, Analyst, Miller Institute
  • Sherry Goodman, Museum Scientist, UAM/PFA
  • Sterling Hedgpeth, Resident Adviser, Residential Programs
  • Sharon Ikami, Senior Word Processing Specialist, Social Welfare
  • Lupe Lopez, Pr. Clerk, Social Welfare
  • Bill MacCracken, Associate Development Engineer, Civil Engineering
  • Alice Mead, Human Resource Manager, IS&T
  • La Shana Porlaris, Undergraduate Assistant, English
  • Ron Tyroler, Laboratory Manager, Physics

Graduate Assistant Advisory Group

  • Kris Albert, Landscape Architecture
  • Bruce Alexander, Music
  • Eileen Bell, MCB
  • Marion Brackett, IEOR
  • Marianne Callum, Comparative Literature
  • Belen Flores, Linguistics
  • Maxine Fredericksen, Rhetoric
  • Jan Price Greenough, Haas School
  • Sue Jennison, ESPM
  • Genevieve McNeil, Info. Management
  • Debra Miller, Graduate Division
  • Elsa Tranter, Sociology
  • Theodosia Valrey, Chemistry
  • Sara Wong, Statistics

Classroom Management, Registrar

  • Dexter Stewart
  • Michael Hildenbrand
  • Sara Leavitt
  • Susan Tonus
  • Margaret White
  • Babs Winbigler

1995

Berkeleyan Article: http://www.berkeley.edu/news/berkeleyan/1995/0617/staff.html

Individual Recipients

  • Donald Bowman, Senior Cook, Unit One Residence Halls
  • Mary Dolin, Senior Learning Skills Counselor, Student Learning Center
  • Eleanor Rebecca (Becky) Gallegos, Administrative Assistant II, Haas School of Business
  • Stafford O. Johnson, Student Affairs Officer II, Student Life Advising
  • April Kutger, MSO I, Institute of Human Development
  • Rozanne Largent, Senior Administrative Analyst, Office of the Registrar
  • Gail LaDolce, Administrative Assistant III, Health Services and Clinical Administration
  • Don Orlando, Associate Development Engineer, Physics Department
  • Sandra Rollins, Administrative Analyst, Economics Department
  • Kim Steele, Administrative Assistant II, Chemistry Department
  • Karen Wong, Laboratory Assistant IV, Chemistry
  • Sui-mi Wong, Senior Custodian, Housing and Dining Services
  • Helen Workman, MSO, History of Art Teams

Campus Mail Team

  • Ed Hendrickson
  • Benito Torres
  • Don Bud
  • Tony Bruno
  • Gary Parsley
  • Joe Pino
  • Carnell Gambrell
  • Gary Stetson
  • Emily Brown
  • Michael Combs
  • Alex Lew

Wurster Flood Team

  • Frank Phillips, Lead Plumber
  • Jude DeBose, Senior Custodial Supervisor, 3rd Shift
  • Peter Lin, Associate Director Physical Plant

Mathematics Computing Training Team

  • David Hernes
  • Carolyn Katz
  • Paul Lee
  • Glady L. Lytle-Maull
  • Joy Tan
  • Kathleen Valerio
  • Faye Yeager

1989-1994

We do not have records of the recipients of the Chancellor's Outstanding Staff Awards from 1989-1994. If you have a list of individual and team recipients from any of these years, please contact the webmaster. Thank you.

1988

The Chancellor's Outstanding Staff Awards were first presented at convocation on September 14, 1988.

Individual Recipients

  • Sally Baker
  • Don Faria
  • Gail Holcomb